Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: October 3, 2022

Government Executive Media Group LLC, including its subsidiaries, affiliates, and related companies  (collectively, the “Company”, “us”, “our”, “we”, and related terms) cares about your privacy and the security of your information. This Privacy Policy describes the kinds of information we may gather in connection with the Services, how we use your information, to whom we disclose your information, how you can manage your information, among other information. 

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY, AND PLEASE USE THE INFORMATION HEREIN TO MAKE INFORMED CHOICES. BY USING AND ACCESSING ANY PART OF THE SITES, SERVICES, AND/OR PURCHASING ANY PRODUCTS FROM US, YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE, REPRESENT AND AGREE THAT YOU: (A) ARE OVER 18 YEARS OF AGE; (B) HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE TERMS OF THESE TERMS OF USE; (C) UNDERSTAND THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THESE TERMS OF USE; (D) ARE NOT LOCATED IN RUSSIA, CHINA, OR A COUNTRY THAT IS SUBJECT TO A U.S. GOVERNMENT EMBARGO, OR THAT HAS NOT BEEN DESIGNATED BY THE U.S. GOVERNMENT AS A “TERRORIST SUPPORTING” COUNTRY; (E) ARE NOT LISTED ON ANY U.S. GOVERNMENT LIST OF PROHIBITED OR RESTRICTED PARTIES; AND (F) WILL COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THESE TERMS OF USE AND ANY APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS.

The Scope of this Policy 

  1. Scope:  This Privacy Policy applies to any Government Executive Media Group website from which this Privacy Policy is linked, including, but not limited to, the-atlas.com, govexec.com, nextgov.com, defenseone.com, govtribe.com, theatlasmarketedge.com, route-fifty.com, cityandstateny.com, cityandstatepa.com, cityandstatefl.com, nynmedia.com, gcn.com, fcw.com, washingtontechnology.com, and federalsoup.com (collectively our “Site”, “Website”, “Sites” or “Website”); to our “backend” hosted applications that are a part of our service platform; and to all data and/or information that is collected via our websites, applications and mobile applications, when you register for any of our Websites and services, including registering an account to use our services; when you register for our newsletter and/or email updates; when you submit service requests; when you purchase any of our goods or services; when responding to our surveys; when communicating with us via email or over the phone, when engaging with us via live chat or any other means (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to all Site visitors (“Users”), as well as to all Site visitors that purchase products (“Products”) or use the Services as a guest or as a registered customer (“Customers”). While certain portions of our Sites can be viewed without registering, Site users will have to register (create an account by using Facebook, Google, or another method) to access some of our secure proprietary applications and certain features of our Services, including the bidding on, purchase of and redemption of Products. Customers are able to request user accounts for their employees/agents or third-party guest users (“Authorized Users”) to provide access to secure areas of the Sites. Customers are responsible for managing the activity of all Authorized Users, and for how the Sites are used by their Authorized Users.
     
  2. Changes:  We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and any material changes that we make will be posted (in the form of an updated Privacy Policy) on our Sites. Such policy updates will be effective when they are posted unless prohibited by law, in which case, we will comply with applicable law prior to making changes to this Privacy Policy. As such, please be sure you review the Privacy Policy when you use the Services as your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. To the extent your consent is required, you will be prompted for your consent to the changed Privacy Policy before you may access the Services. For example, for Users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), European Union (“EU”), the United Kingdom (“UK”), or Switzerland, any changes or modifications may only be effective upon express consent, in which case, Users will be notified of any changes by virtue of a pop-up, banner, or other notification mechanism when a User seeks to access the Sites or Services after a change or modification has been issued. Upon consent, the revisions on the Sites or Services shall apply to the Users of the Sites or Services and all acts or omissions occurring after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy. Accordingly, please review the terms of this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to understand the current terms. 
     
  3. Terms and Conditions: In addition to the terms of this Privacy Policy, your use of the Sites is subject to our Terms and Conditions.
     

Third Party Features, Links and Privacy Policies

The Sites may include service features and augmentations operated by other companies that are not our service partners, but which provide features that we believe Users may appreciate, such as social media widgets, links to third-party websites, advertisements and other third-party content (“Third-Party Features”). Users who choose to access any Third Party Features, must understand the following:  (1)  we do not operate, control or monitor Third-Party Features, and these features are subject exclusively to the privacy policies of the companies that operate them; (2) this Privacy Policy does not apply to data collected by any third party, including through any Third Party Features; and (3) we are not responsible for the privacy practices, the placement of cookies on your computer by any third party, or any content you may encounter via Third Party Features. Users who decide to access any Third Party Features, should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand the privacy practices that apply to those features. 

The Types of Data That We Collect, and How We Collect It

To provide our Services, we collect data that is not personally identifiable (“Anonymous Data”) and also data that, either alone or in conjunction with other data, could be used to identify an individual or household (referred to as “Personal Data”). Collectively, Anonymous Data and Personal Data are referred to herein as “Data”. 

We collect and process the following type of Data:

  • Identifiers, which includes your name, physical address, and email;
  • Categories of personal information that  identify, relate to, describe, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, the individual’s name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information;
  • Commercial information, such as products or services purchased, obtained or considered or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Site Usage Data / Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, IP address, browser types, log-in history (date, time, locations), and information regarding interactions with the Sites;
  • Audio, visual or similar information;
  • Professional or employment related information;
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a User;
  • Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, any other financial information that you provide to us when purchasing our products or Services; and
  • Account log-in, financial account, debit card or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password or credentials that would allow access to an online or financial account.

Data may be collected in the following ways:

  • Account and Transaction Data:  We collect Personal Data that is provided to us voluntarily either via direct communications (e.g., email, phone, via live chat, submitting service requests, submitting service requests, in person, registering for our newsletter and/or for email updates, registering for an account, or via survey responses) or through User use of our Sites, such as when a User registers for our Services. We use Account Data to provide our Services to you; and we may also use Account Data to contact Customers and/or Users for limited marketing or product communication purposes (subject to the provisions herein). The Data collected include common categories of contact information (e.g. name, email address, telephone number, account username, account password and address), and may also include certain account administration information (e.g. invoice and shipment information), your purchase history.  
  • Site Usage Data:  We collect certain Site/Service utilization data through the use of tracking technologies (including cookies, as detailed below) and the Data collected can include both Anonymous Data (e.g., how a Site is used) and Personal Data. We use Site Usage Data to understand how our Sites and Services are used, to improve our Sites and Services, and to protect the integrity and security of our Sites and Services.
  • Other Information you Choose to Provide: We collect information you choose to provide, such as your contact preferences, and communications and interactions or when you request technical or customer support or contact us.   
  • Information we Collect from Social Media Platforms: We may obtain information about you from social media platforms that you use in connection with our Sites or when using our Services, or that share or allow you to share information with us, such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, and Instagram. For example, if you post content to feeds on third-party social media sites or use social media platforms in connection with the Sites, if you use credentials (e.g., username and password ) from a third party site to create or log into your account on the Sites, or if you like us or follow us on social media platforms, we may collect the information that you share with us, or that those social media platforms share with us in accordance with their privacy policies and privacy settings. For more information about social media platform privacy practices, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use. You may update your privacy settings on each social media platform directly.
  • Payment processing: When you buy something from us, we ask you to provide your name, contact information, and credit card information or other payment account information. When you submit your card information, we store the name and address of the cardholder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the credit card number. We do not store the actual credit card number. For quick processing of future payments, if you have given us your approval, we may store your credit card information or other payment information in an encrypted format in the secured servers of our payment processing service providers.

If we combine Personal Data with Anonymous Data, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Data for as long as it remains combined.

If you reside in or are from the EU/EEA/UK/Switzerland our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy is based on Art. 6(1)(B) of the General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”) (performance of a contract);  Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR (balancing of interests, based on our legitimate interest in constantly and profitably improving the content, functionality and attractiveness of our Sites by analyzing your usage); Art. 6 (1)(c) (necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject); and/or Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR (consent), depending on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. If you reside in or are from the UK, we rely on the same legal basis pursuant to the UK GDPR. 

Cookies and Other Automated Tracking Technologies 

We may use cookies (small text files placed on your web browser or device) in connection with our Sites; and we may analyze the information derived from these cookies for the same purposes as set forth elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You may be able to limit the use or function of some cookies on your computer or mobile device in the manner described below. 

We may use the following types of cookies on the Sites: 

  • Convenience” cookies: These cookies can store ‘persistent’ information like registration information for use on later visits to the Sites. You may be able to configure your browser to block/delete these cookies; but if you do, you will have to, for example, input the account-related information every session.  
  1. You may have the option to opt out of convenience cookies (if applicable) when you visit our Sites. 
  2. If you do not opt out, and you would like to delete any account information we may store via convenience cookies, you can take the following actions: 
    1. you can delete your cookies (via your browser); and/or 
    2. you can reach out to us as specified in this Privacy Policy. 
  • “Analytics” Cookies: Cookies help us to determine usage patterns of our web pages by collecting information about how visitors use our Site.  

More specifically, we partner with Google Analytics that employs tools for aggregated and anonymized website traffic analysis. In order to track your session usage, they place a cookie with a randomly generated Client ID number in your browser. This Client ID number is anonymized and contains no identifiable information like email, phone number, name, etc. It also has access to your IP address. In addition, it may install additional cookies (e.g. fonts, tag manager). We use these analytics to track aggregated website behavior, such as what pages you looked at, for how long, and so on. This information is important to us for improving the user experience and determining site effectiveness. To learn more about our use of these analytics and what these companies do does, please click here. You can opt-out here and to learn more about how to safeguard your information, here.

If you would like to understand or limit what analytics-derived browsing information we may have and/or want to delete any analytics data, you can take the following actions: (1) you can delete your cookies (via your browser); (2) you can reach out to us as specified in this Privacy Policy, and/or (3) you can install the an opt-out browser add-on, which you can find here. Although a permanent cookie will be placed on your web browser, which can identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but the analytics company and its ability to use and share information it collects restricted by their terms of use (as amended for government websites) and and privacy policy located here and here. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

  • Necessary” Cookies: These cookies are essential for you to browse a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Cookies that allow web shops to hold your items in your cart while you are shopping online are an example of strictly necessary cookies.
  • “Third-partyCookies: These cookies are set by other online services that run content on the page you view on your browser.  For example, if you click on a Facebook “like” button, the underlying code may store a cookie on your computer that can later be accessed by Facebook and may be able to track other sites that you visit.
  • Web Beacons: We may also collect information using web beacons, which are small images embedded into websites or emails that send information about your computer, mobile phone, or other device when you visit our Sites, use our mobile application, or open an email we send to you.
  • Plug Ins: We may also collect information using plug ins, which is a piece of software that adds new features or extends functionality on an existing application.  
  • SDKs. SDKs are third-party computer code that we may incorporate into our mobile applications that may be used for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding the use of our mobile applications, to integrate with social media, add features or functionality to our app, or to facilitate online advertising.

Please see “Your Choices” below to manage the use of these Cookies. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit All About Cookies.

How We Use the Data that We Collect

In addition to the information provided above about how we use Data, We also use Data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy as follows:

  • Provide  Products Services to you:  We use it to provide the Services to you, facilitate account creation and orders, provide subscriptions, provide maintenance and support (including by sending you confirmations, related transactional, communications, security alerts, support and administrative messages), and to improve our Services and the Sites. We also use anonymized, de-identified and aggregated data generated by the Services to provide insights to our customers.  
  • Further our Business Purposes: We use it to operate, improve upon and expand our business and lawful business activities; to maintain our programs, accounts, and records; for research; to detect and prevent fraud or misuse of our Services; and for any other business purpose that is permitted by law.
  • Customize and Enhance your Experiences with Us. We use it to remember and categorize your interests and preferences; customize the products and services we share with you through direct marketing; communicate with you about the Sites, Services, products, offers, promotions, surveys, events and other news and information we think may be of interest to you and contact you for feedback.  
  • Respond to You. We use it to respond to you, such as when you place an order, call us, make a request or inquiry, complete a survey, or share a comment or concern. 

  • Business Transferees. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

  • Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Emergency Situations. In some cases, we may use or disclose your personal information to a third party if we are required to do so by law or if we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law or legal process; to protect and defend our rights or to prevent misuse of our Services; or to protect the personal safety of our employees, agents, partners, the users of the Services, or the public.

  • Professional Advisors. We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

  • Miscellaneous. We use it for any of the following reasons:
  1. To identify your preferences
  2. To provide you information about our other Services that might be of interest to you
  3. To comply with our internal record-keeping needs to legal compliance needs
  4. To notify you about changes to our Services
  5. To allow you the option to participate in interactive features of our Services
  6. To detect, prevent, and address technical issues
  7. To protect or otherwise investigate our Services regarding misuse, security breaches, prevention, detection, mitigation, or investigation of fraud, or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities and/or attempts to interfere with the Website or Services or to harm others
  8. With respect to a transfer or sale, including a potential transfer or sale, of any of our assets and/or operations to another party or in the due diligence process in line with a potential transfer or sale
  9. To determine your level of engagement
  10. Monitor and improve the information security of our Sites and/or our Services
  11. Comply with governmental regulations or to respond to a subpoena or other governmental, court, administrative, Member State, Supervisory Authority or other legal requirement
  12. Hire, train and/or manage our staff/employees
  13. To enforce our Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or other policies, and to monitor for violations of our policies or applicable laws
  14. Combined with information we receive from other sources for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy
  15. Any other purpose communicated to you at the time of collecting the Personal Data and if required by law for which consent has been obtained
  16. We may use non-personally identifiable information such as demographic data to analyze and develop our marketing strategy and maintain and further improve the Sites and our Services
  17. To monitor and improve marketing campaigns and make suggestions relevant to Users
  18. To send out email blasts to you on our behalf to advise you of new services or products that we may have to offer

We may send out email blasts to you on behalf of partners of Company who may want to offer their products and services to you and we may advise you of new Products the Company will offer or does offer.

Who We Share Your Data With

We work with third-party service providers that supply website and application development, hosting, maintenance, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, research, advertising, marketing, analysis, and other services for us, which may require them to access or use your Personal Data. However, in the event one of our third-party service providers needs to access your Personal Data to perform services on our behalf, they must also agree to comply with all portions of this Privacy Policy and all applicable data privacy laws and regulations. We engage and share certain Data with employees and independent contractors and third party service providers / partners as follows:

  • Employees and Independent Contractors: Employees and independent contractors of relevant Company group entities have access to Personal Data on a need-to-know basis. We require all employees and independent contractors of our group entities to follow this Privacy Policy for Personal Data that we share with them.
  • Engage with Service Partners:  By necessity, we may share certain Data with third party service partners that are under contract with us and which perform Site-related functions on our behalf (“Service Partners”). Service Partners include certain cloud-based service providers that provide aspects of the Sites’ functionality (e.g. application hosting, cloud-based storage) other technology service providers and third parties that furnish us with products and services and provide services such as shipping and fulfillment, email marking, IT support, payment card processing, website certification and ad services. We do not retain or record any payment processing information except that which is necessary to confirm payments and associate those payments with customer accounts. All usage of the Sites will be subject to the privacy policies and terms of use maintained by the applicable Service Partners. If you object to the privacy practices of any Service Partners, please inform us, and please do not use the Sites or our Services. 

  • For Legal Purposes. We also reserve the right to disclose Data or any information submitted via Sites if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims;(v) prevent harm to our rights, property or safety (or the same interests of our Users or any third party); (vi) to notify you of any product recalls or other safety concerns; or (vii) for any other legal purpose. 
  • Related Companies / Corporate Affiliates. We may share Personal Data with our corporate affiliates, including our parent company, sister companies and subsidiaries including those entities specifically identified herein. Such corporate affiliates process personal information on our behalf as our service provider, where necessary to provide a product or service that you have requested, or in other circumstances with your consent or as permitted or required by law. 
  • For Other Purposes. We may share, including that we may sell, Personal Data with third parties for other purposes. For example, we share Personal Data with: 
  • Third parties who may use that Personal Data to advertise their products and services that may be of interest to you, including third parties that provide us with products and services that enhance our products and services for you and that provide us with marketing, research and advertising services, including to: serve advertisements across the Internet; track and categorize your activity and interests over time on our Website and mobile application, and on third-party websites and mobile applications; and to identify the different device(s) you use to access websites and mobile applications. For example, when you, as a registered account holder, download assets such as one of our ebooks, whitepapers, or other pieces of content, you fill out a form that contains some of your Personal Data that we pass on to our  third party content sponsors. In order to make this digital asset free to you from our content sponsors, we, with your opt-in consent which you must provide us at the time prior to the collection of your Personal Data and prior to you being able to download the digital asset, thereafter share it with the third party content provider who pays us a fee for that information sharing. 
     
  • Our Sites if you provide comments or reviews on our services or products.

Please see “Your Choices” for information about the choices you have about the sharing of your Data. 

Your Choices 

  • Targeted Advertising: If you do not want to receive the benefits of targeted advertising, you may be able to opt out of some network advertising programs that use your information by visiting the NAI Opt-Out Page or the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) consumer choice page. Please note that even if you choose to remove your Data (opt out), you will still see advertisements while you are browsing online. However, the advertisements you see may be less relevant to you and your interests. Additionally, many network advertising programs allow you to view and manage the interest categories they have compiled from your online browsing activities. These interest categories help determine the types of targeted advertisements you may receive. The NAI Opt-Out Page and the DAA consumer choice page provide mechanisms to opt out of receiving cookies from those companies. Please note that if you opt-out of targeted advertising, we may still track your visits to the Site(s) for our own analytics, operations and security purposes. We cannot guarantee that all of the third party advertisers or web optimization service providers we work with will honor the selections you make. Some Users may have additional Personal Data rights and choices based on where they reside. 
     
  • Google Analytics. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics on a per browser basis, please see “Cookies and Other Automated Tracking Technologies” above.
     
  • Cookies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies and web beacons. Managing cookie preferences is different on each browser so refer to your specific browser for further information. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Site(s) and you will not be able to login or purchase digital assets. We will store your cookie preferences until you clear your browsing cache. You may change your preferences at any time. 
     
  • Social Media: You should review your privacy settings and options directly with each of the social media platforms and networks that you access to determine your options and choices about sharing information from these sites with us.
     
  • Email Communications: You may choose during the account registration process on the Sites, or otherwise, to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other materials related to our products and services. You may opt out of receiving these promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications (such as by using an “unsubscribe” link in an email you receive) or by contacting us at privacy@govexec.com. Even if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations. 
     
  • Account Information: You may update, correct or modify information about you at any time by logging into your online account or by contacting us at privacy@govexec.com. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at info@the-atlas.com for The Atlas accounts, GTCustomerSuccess@govexec.com for GovTribe accounts, or privacy@govexec.com for any other account. Note that we may continue to store information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.
     
  • Phone/Text/SMS Information: With your consent, we may collect text/SMS information to communicate with you via phone, text and/or SMS. Electronic communication is the most effective and timely way to provide the users of the Sites and Services with any optional or required notifications and disclosures. In some circumstances, however, applicable laws may require us to send you disclosures or communications in paper format unless you have affirmatively consented to receiving electronic notifications only in advance of the notification. You may opt out of receiving these marketing / promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications (such as by texting “STOP” in response to a text message you receive) or by contacting us at the contact information provided above. Even if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional / transactional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations. For more information, please see our Text Messaging Terms & Conditions

Users in the United States

  1. Through this Privacy Policy, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 7001, you hereby affirmatively consent to receive electronic notifications and disclosures from us only (without requiring a paper copy) and you represent that, to date, you have not withdrawn such consent. You have the right to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receive electronic notifications and/or would like to request paper copies of any electronic notifications you receive, you may contact us at privacy@govexec.com. Even if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations. 
     
  2. Do not track (including California and Delaware do not track disclosures). Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the "Do Not Track” signal, we do not currently interpret, respond to or alter our practices when we receive "Do Not Track" signals. 
     
  3. Notice to Nevada, and Utah residents. We disclose a user’s Personal Data to selected third parties for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes. Nevada S.B.220 allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Data. Should you desire to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data for third party direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at privacy@govexec.com subject “Opt-Out of the Sale of My Personal Data”. This may prevent or restrict your use of the Services in the future.
     
  4. California Data Subject Rights

Shine the Light Law

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Data that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to privacy@govexec.com.  We will respond to one request per California customer each year, and we do not respond to requests made by means other than as set forth above.

The California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA)

If you are a California resident or have been, you may have the following rights under applicable California law in relation to your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions:  

  1. Right to Know.  You have the right to, up to twice in a 12-month period, request what Personal Data we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable.
     
  2. Right to Delete.  You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data that is collected by us.
     
  3. Right to Opt-Out of Sale.  You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data by a business. You can request to opt out of such “sale” of your Personal Information here. Please note that you will see some advertising, regardless of your selection.
     
  4. Right to Non-Discrimination.  You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights described above.  
     
  5. Right to Data Portability. You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data we have collected and maintained about you in the past 12 months.
     
  6. Right to Correct. You have the right to request that inaccuracies in your Personal data be corrected. 
     
  7. Right to Restrict Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Information.     You have the right to restrict the use and disclose of the sensitive information that the Company collects about you. 

Note that we do sell and have sold the Personal Data of California consumers in the past twelve months. Specifically, our use of tracking technologies may be considered a “sale” under California law. You can opt-out of being tracked by these third parties by clicking “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link and selecting your preferences. Please note that your use of our Websites may still be tracked by us and/or our service providers. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Data of consumers under 16 years of age.

Categories of personal information disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law: Basic Identifying Information, Device Information and Other Unique Identifiers, Internet or Other Network Activity, Geolocation Data, and Commercial Data.

Categories of third parties to whom personal information was disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law: advertisers and marketing partners, data analytics providers, and social media networks.

Please note that if you request deletion of your Personal Data we may deny your request or may retain certain elements of your Personal Data if it is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which the Personal Data was collected, provide goods or Services     requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between our business and you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
  7. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your     relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Otherwise use the personal data, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

If you have been designated as an authorized agent to submit a request to access or delete on behalf of another consumer, you must download and complete an Authorized Agent Designation Form, and have it signed by the consumer and attach the signed form when you submit the request for access or to delete via the means set forth below.

Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process (“Verifiable Consumer Request”) as permitted by the CCPA. 

To submit a request, please 

  • Email privacy@govexec.com and be sure to include ”California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line
  • Compete this online form.
  • Call us toll free: 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688) and enter service code 745.

We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information that enables us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer about whom we collected the Personal Data on. These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws.  

We currently do not collect household data. If we receive a Right to Know or Right to Delete request submitted by all members of a household, we will individually respond to each request. We will not be able to comply with any request by a member of a household under the age of 13 as we do not collect Personal Data from any person under the age of 13.

We will respond to your request within 45 days after receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request for a period covering 12 months and for no more than twice in a twelve-month period.  We reserve the right to extend the response time by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and provided consumer notification of the extension is made within the first 45 days. 

Any information we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the request's receipt. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Residents of Virginia Data Subject Rights

If you are a Virginia resident, including acting in your household context, since January 2023, you may have the following rights under Virginia law in relation to your personal data, subject to certain exceptions. Specifically, you have the right to request us to:  

  • Confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data and to access such Personal Data;
  • Correct inaccuracies in the Personal Data, taking into account the nature of the Personal Data and the purposes of the processing of the Personal Data;
  • Delete Personal Data provided by or obtained by us about you;
  • Obtain a copy of your Personal Data that you previously provided to us in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transit the data to another controller without hindrance, where the process is carried out by automated means; and
  • Opt out of the processing of the Personal Data for the purposes of: (i) targeted advertising, (ii) the sale of personal data; or (iii) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

Please note that if you request deletion of your Personal Data we may deny your request or may retain certain elements of your Personal Data if it is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal data was collected, provide goods or services requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between our business and you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise use the Personal Data, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process Verifiable Consumer Request as permitted by the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”). To submit a request, please contact via email to privacy@govexec.com, subject matter “Virginia Data Subject Request” or complete this online form

We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information that enables us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer about whom we collected the personal data as set forth in the preface to this section above. These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws.  

You may also designate an authorized agent, in writing or through a power of attorney, to request to exercise the above rights on your behalf.  The authorized agent may submit a request to exercise these rights by emailing us.

We currently do not collect household data. If we receive a Right to Know or Right to Delete request submitted by all members of a household, we will individually respond to each request. We will not be able to comply with any request by a member of a household under the age of 13 as we do not collect Personal data from any person under the age of 13.

We will respond to your request within 45 days after receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request for a period covering 12 months and for no more than twice in a twelve-month period.  We reserve the right to extend the response time by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and provided consumer notification of the extension is made within the first 45 days. 

If we decline to take action regarding your request, we will let you know and provide you a justification for declining to take action and instructions for how to appeal the decision. 

You may appeal by sending an email to privacy@govexec.com subject “Virginia Data Subject Request Appeal” and include in the email the matter number your matter was assigned and within 60 days of our receipt of your appeal, we shall inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to your appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decision. If your appeal is denied, we will also provide you within an online mechanism, if available, or other method so that you can contact the Virginia Attorney General to submit a complaint. 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Users in the EU/EEA/Switzerland and UK

If you are a user in the EU, EEA, Switzerland or the UK, you may have the following data protection rights:

  1. Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you where we are the data controller and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
     
  2. Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.
     
  3. Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be explained to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
     
  4. Object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your Personal Data, which override your rights and freedoms.
     
  5. Request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to temporarily stop  the processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios: (a) if you have concerns about the accuracy of your information and want to have it rectified; (b) where you believe our use of your information may be  unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information for the purposes of defending or exercising your rights with respect to a legal claim even though we may no longer need it; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to keep it.
     
  6. Request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
     
  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in your Member State.

To submit a request, please 

  • Email privacy@govexec.com and be sure to include “GDPR Data Subject Request” or “UK GDPR Data Subject Request”, as applicable, in the subject line
  • Include the following information: Your full name; your date of birth; your mailing address; your phone number; which subjects your request covers (Right of access, Right to rectification, Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten), Right to restriction of processing, Right to object, Right to data portability (transferability)). 
  • Please describe your request. To help you even more, we would like to know the reasons for your request. Specifically, if your request is to rectify your personal data, please provide a supplementary statement that addresses the way(s) in which your currently personal data is incomplete or otherwise incorrect. If your request is to restrict the processing of your personal data, explain whether (1) you are contesting the accuracy of your personal data and, if so, why; (2) you believe the processing is unlawful and, if so, why; (3) if you believe the Company no longer needs the personal data for processing; and/or (4) you are objecting due to your personal situation and, if so, explain that situation. If your request is to have the Company transfer your information, please provide us the electronic location or other transfer information where we can transfer your personal data.
  • In regards to your right to object, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on (1) the processing being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of office authority vested with the Company or if the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the Company or a third party. Where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. As such, if you are objecting to Company’s processing of your personal data, please provide the reason for your objection. If that reasonis toobject to direct marketing, please specify that as the reason for your objection.

The Company reserves the right to refuse requests, in whole or in part, to the extent permitted by law, including due to an inability of the Company to verify your identity or verify your authority to act on behalf of the data subject who is the subject of the request. The Company also reserves the right not to fulfill a request because if it is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. The Company may request clarification as to which processing activities a request relates, e.g., direct marketing, in the event a request is made with respect to the whole range of personal data requests without specifying what use of personal information the request is directed. The Company will use the information you provide through this form to respond to your request, including verifying identify, identifying personal information responsive to your request, and keeping records of your request and by completing and submitted this form to the Company, you agree that this contact is by your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure designed to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Users in Canada

This Section provides additional information regarding the use of Personal Data about Canadian residents and the process to be followed in order to send unsolicited electronic communications to them, and our responsibilities under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).

For the purposes of this section:

  1. Commercial activity: Any transaction of commercial character, regardless of whether there is an expectation of profit or not.
     
  2. Commercial electronic message (“CEM”): CEMs are commercial electronic messages that encourage participation in commercial activity. Even if a commercial message is not sent with an expectation of garnering profit, it still qualifies as a CEM.
     
  3. Electronic address: An address used in connection with the transmission of an electronic message to an electronic mail account, an instant messaging account, a telephone account or similar account.
     
  4. Electronic message: A message sent by any means of telecommunication, including text, sound, voice or image.
     
  5. Express consent: Permission obtained when a recipient “opts in” to receive CEMs. Consent can be oral or written and could be an unedited audio recording, paper or electronic checkbox on a website. Express consent never expires unless the recipient chooses to unsubscribe. We will maintain records of all contacts for whom express consent exists.
     
  6. Unsubscribe: A withdrawal of consent to receive CEMs

By submitting forms to us that provide your electronic address, you are granting us express consent to send you CEMs. You may unsubscribe via the link found at the bottom of every electronic message.

All partners, employees, contractors, vendors and any other person sending CEMs on behalf of us will ensure that all such CEMs contain:

  1. Full contact information. This includes the sender’s first name, last name, title, company name, company mailing address, direct telephone number, electronic address and company web address.
     
  2. Information enabling you to contact us and, if the CEM is sent on behalf of another party, the name of this party and the sender, in addition to the information listed above.
     
  3. An unsubscribe link that is clearly visible and that is valid for at least 60 days. The unsubscribe mechanism that will be provided to users via this link will be simple, quick and easy for the user to perform.

Unsubscribe Requests:  All unsubscribe requests will be managed within 10 days of receipt. Partners, employees, contractors, vendors and any other person sending CEMs on behalf of us will not send an unsubscribed party any further communications by electronic means.   

  1. When we plan to introduce significant changes to its privacy practices, it will notify Canadian-resident users and obtain their consent prior to the changes coming into effect. Significant changes include using Personal Data for a new purpose not anticipated originally or a new disclosure of Personal Data to a third party for a purpose other than processing that is integral to the delivery of a service. This Section provides additional information regarding the use of Personal Data about Canadian residents and the process to be followed in order to send unsolicited electronic communications to them, and our responsibilities under CASL.

For the purposes of this section:

  1. Commercial activity: Any transaction of commercial character, regardless of whether there is an expectation of profit or not.
     
  2. Commercial electronic message: CEMs are commercial electronic messages that encourage participation in commercial activity. Even if a commercial message is not sent with an expectation of garnering profit, it still qualifies as a CEM.
     
  3. Electronic address: An address used in connection with the transmission of an electronic message to an electronic mail account, and instant messaging account, a telephone account or similar account.
     
  4. Electronic message: A message sent by any means of telecommunication, including text, sound, voice or image.
     
  5. Express consent: Permission obtained when a recipient “opts in” to receive CEMs. Consent can be oral or written and could be an unedited audio recording, paper or electronic checkbox on a website. Express consent never expires unless the recipient chooses to unsubscribe. We will maintain records of all contacts for whom express consent exists.
     
  6. Unsubscribe: A withdrawal of consent to receive CEMs

By providing us your email address, you are granting us express consent to send you CEMs. You may unsubscribe via the link found at the bottom of every electronic message.

All partners, employees, contractors, vendors and any other person sending CEMs on behalf of us will ensure that all such CEMs contain:

  1. Full contact information. This includes the sender’s first name, last name, title, company name, company mailing address, direct telephone number, electronic address and company web address.
     
  2. Information enabling you to contact us and, if the CEM is sent on behalf of another party, the name of this party and the sender, in addition to the information listed above.
     
  3. An unsubscribe link that is clearly visible and that is valid for at least 60 days. The unsubscribe mechanism that will be provided to users via this link will be simple, quick and easy for the user to perform.

Unsubscribe Requests:  All unsubscribe requests will be managed within 10 days of receipt. Partners, employees, contractors, vendors and any other person sending CEMs on behalf of us will not send an unsubscribed party any further communications by electronic means.

When we plan to introduce significant changes to its privacy practices, it will notify Canadian-resident users and obtain their consent prior to the changes coming into effect. Significant changes include using Personal Data for a new purpose not anticipated originally or a new disclosure of Personal Data to a third party for a purpose other than processing that is integral to the delivery of a service.

If you are a Canadian resident and want to withdraw consent to processing, please email us at privacy@govexec.com or call us at 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688) and enter service code 745. 

Other Terms 

  1. Transfer of Assets: If another entity acquires us or acquires all (or substantially all) of our assets, the Data in our platform will be transferred to and used by this acquiring entity. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such Data may be sold or transferred to third parties.
     
  2. Minors and Privacy: The Sites and Services are not directed toward, or intended for use by, individuals under age 13 (16 if outside the US). We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under age 13 (16 if outside the US). If you are under the age of 13 (16 if outside the US), please do not use the Sites and do not register with, order or purchase from, or provide any Personal Data to, us. If we find out that we have collected information from a minor under age 13 (16 if outside the US), we will take all commercially reasonable steps to delete that information immediately.  If you are under the age of 18, you should use the Sites only with the involvement of a parent or legal guardian and should not submit any Personal Data to us.
     
  3. Third Party Sites and Links: We are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or security practices employed by any third-party websites or service, including but not limited to any such sites or services that may be linked to or referred to in any way on the Sites.  
     
  4. Security: The security of your personal information is important to us.  We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.  However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You need to help protect the privacy of your own information. You must take precautions to protect the security of any personal information that you may transmit over any home networks, wireless routers, wireless (WiFi) networks or similar devices by using encryption and other techniques to prevent unauthorized persons from intercepting or receiving any of your personal information. You are responsible for the security of your information when using unencrypted, open access or otherwise unsecured networks.
     
  5. Data Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may retain your information for longer periods as permitted or required by law, such as to maintain suppression lists, prevent abuse, if required in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, to enforce our agreements, for tax, accounting, or to comply with other legal obligations. If we no longer have a legitimate need to process your information, we will delete or anonymize your information from our active databases. We will also securely store the information and isolate it from further processing on backup discs until deletion is possible.

Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable or perfectly secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to or from us over the Internet. As a result, you use the Sites at your own risk. When registering with us on the Sites, we encourage you to choose passwords of sufficient length and complexity, install the latest security updates and anti-virus software on your computer to help prevent malware and viruses, not share your password with others, and review your account information periodically. If there is any unexpected activity or inaccurate information or if you have reason to believe that your information is no longer secure, please contact us using the contact information provided above. 

  1. International Users:  If you are a user from a country outside the United States, and you choose to access the Sites, you are deemed to consent to the transfer of any Personal Data you disclose from the country from which you reside or from which you access the Sites to the United States, as allowed by law. 
     
  2. Biometric ID Processing: We do not use any technologies (e.g. face recognition) that are designed to identify an individual based on data (e.g. photographs, videos) collected/processed by the system.  
     
  3. Accessibility: We strive to assure that our Sites are accessible.  If you experience any difficulty in accessing any part of the Sites or this Privacy Policy, please contact us immediately.
     
  4. Security. We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Data. However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Services and provide us with your information at your own risk.
     
  5. Severability and Enforceability. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our Sites and/or Services, you can contact us at:
 

privacy@govexec.com

Or

Government Executive Media Group LLC
600 New Hampshire Ave. NW
Suite 510
Washington DC, 20037

X
This website uses cookies to enhance user experience and to analyze performance and traffic on our website. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Learn More / Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Accept Cookies
X
Cookie Preferences Cookie List

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

When you visit our website, we store cookies on your browser to collect information. The information collected might relate to you, your preferences or your device, and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to and to provide a more personalized web experience. However, you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies, which may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings according to your preference. You cannot opt-out of our First Party Strictly Necessary Cookies as they are deployed in order to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting the cookie banner and remembering your settings, to log into your account, to redirect you when you log out, etc.). For more information about the First and Third Party Cookies used please follow this link.

Allow All Cookies

Manage Consent Preferences

Strictly Necessary Cookies - Always Active

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Sale of Personal Data, Targeting & Social Media Cookies

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. These cookies collect information for analytics and to personalize your experience with targeted ads. You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of personal information by using this toggle switch. If you opt out we will not be able to offer you personalised ads and will not hand over your personal information to any third parties. Additionally, you may contact our legal department for further clarification about your rights as a California consumer by using this Exercise My Rights link

If you have enabled privacy controls on your browser (such as a plugin), we have to take that as a valid request to opt-out. Therefore we would not be able to track your activity through the web. This may affect our ability to personalize ads according to your preferences.

Targeting cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social media cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

If you want to opt out of all of our lead reports and lists, please submit a privacy request at our Do Not Sell page.

Save Settings
Cookie Preferences Cookie List

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Functional Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Performance Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Sale of Personal Data

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.

Social Media Cookies

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.

Targeting Cookies

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.