1996 Federal Technology Leadership Awards

Welcome message
Timothy Clark
Editor and Publisher
Government Executive Magazine

The Winners
A list of the 24 winners
linked to in-depth descriptions
of their programs

FEATURES
Icons of information technology
States show technical prowess
Kudos to Koskinen

1996 Federal Technology Award Winners

Integrated Database Management System
Naval Oceanographic Office

Wireless Point of Care Medication System
Department of Veterans Affairs

Connections: Putting People First
Department of Housing and Urban Development

Underground Storage Tank Database
Environmental Protection Agency

Current Employment Statistic Survey
Bureau of Labor Statistics

CHAMPVA Eligibility & Claims Processing Systems
Department of Veterans Affairs

Flight Standards Computer-Based Instruction Project
Federal Aviation Administration

Magnetic Source Imaging Facility
Department of Veterans Affairs

Standardized Geospatial Data
Defense Mapping Agency

RQCALCULATOR/Enviro Text
Department of Energy

Computer/Electronic Accommodations Program
Department of Defense

Electronic Information Services-Internet Site
Internal Revenue Service

Intelligent Computer Assisted Detection Project
Immigration and Naturalization Service

INS Passenger Accelerated Service System
Immigration and Naturalization Service

Alaska Regional Telecommunications Network
Department of the Interior

Income Verification Match Program
Department of Veterans Affairs

GSA Advantage
Federal Supply Service

Year 2000 Interagency Working Group

Food Stamp Program Electronic Benefit Transfer
USDA Food and Consumer Service

Pennsylvania's Processing of Social Security Disability Claims
Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry

Utah's Digital Signature Program for Electronic Commerce
Utah Department of Commerce

Electronic California State Contracts Register
California Department of General Services

North Carolina Accounting System
North Carolina Office of the State Controller

Massachusetts' Cash Management Improvement Act Project
Massachusetts Office of the Comptroller

A Special Thanks to the 1996 Panel of Judges:

John B. Arthur, Office of Management and Budget
David Borland, Department of the Army
Timothy B. Clark, Government Executive
Cynthia Kendall, IDC Government
Alan Paller, CIO Institute
Anne F. Thomson Reed, Department of Agriculture
Robert J. Woods, General Services Administration

Stay up-to-date with federal news alerts and analysis — Sign up for GovExec's email newsletters.
JOIN THE DISCUSSION
Close [ x ] More from GovExec
X CLOSE Don't show again

Like us on Facebook